Certleader 2018 New CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html

Proper study guides for Update CompTIA CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) certified begins with CompTIA CAS-002 preparation products which designed to deliver the Free CAS-002 questions by making you pass the CAS-002 test at your first time. Try the free CAS-002 demo right now.

P.S. Free CAS-002 braindumps are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MWxVvRqKw5P-3mL6Zi7QlXk_26ObOJ_y


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

New Questions 3

A company has decided to change its current business direction and refocus on core business. Consequently, several company sub-businesses are in the process of being sold-off. A security consultant has been engaged to advise on residual information security concerns with a de-merger. From a high-level perspective, which of the following BEST provides the procedure that the consultant should follow?

A. Perform a penetration test for the current state of the company. Perform another penetration test after the de-merger. Identify the gaps between the two tests.

B. Duplicate security-based assets should be sold off for commercial gain to ensure that the security posture of the company does not decline.

C. Explain that security consultants are not trained to offer advice on company acquisitions or demergers. This needs to be handled by legal representatives well versed in corporate law.

D. Identify the current state from a security viewpoint. Based on the demerger, assess what the security gaps will be from a physical, technical, DR, and policy/awareness perspective.

Answer: D


New Questions 4

A new internal network segmentation solution will be implemented into the enterprise that consists of 200 internal firewalls. As part of running a pilot exercise, it was determined that it takes three changes to deploy a new application onto the network before it is operational. Security now has a significant effect on overall availability. Which of the following would be the FIRST process to perform as a result of these findings?

A. Lower the SLA to a more tolerable level and perform a risk assessment to see if the solution could be met by another solution. Reuse the firewall infrastructure on other projects.

B. Perform a cost benefit analysis and implement the solution as it stands as long as the risks are understood by the business owners around the availability issues. Decrease the current SLA expectations to match the new solution.

C. Engage internal auditors to perform a review of the project to determine why and how the project did not meet the security requirements. As part of the review ask them to review the control effectiveness.

D. Review to determine if control effectiveness is in line with the complexity of the solution. Determine if the requirements can be met with a simpler solution.

Answer: D


New Questions 5

After a security incident, an administrator would like to implement policies that would help reduce fraud and the potential for collusion between employees. Which of the following would help meet these goals by having co-workers occasionally audit another worker's position?

A. Least privilege

B. Job rotation

C. Mandatory vacation

D. Separation of duties

Answer: B


New Questions 6

A forensic analyst receives a hard drive containing malware quarantined by the antivirus application. After creating an image and determining the directory location of the malware file, which of the following helps to determine when the system became infected?

A. The malware fileu2019s modify, access, change time properties.

B. The timeline analysis of the file system.

C. The time stamp of the malware in the swap file.

D. The date/time stamp of the malware detection in the antivirus logs.

Answer: B


New Questions 7

A government agency considers confidentiality to be of utmost importance and availability issues to be of least importance. Knowing this, which of the following correctly orders various vulnerabilities in the order of MOST important to LEAST important?

A. Insecure direct object references, CSRF, Smurf

A. B. Privilege escalation, Application DoS, Buffer overflow

C. SQL injection, Resource exhaustion, Privilege escalation

D. CSRF, Fault injection, Memory leaks

Answer: A


New Questions 8

The senior security administrator wants to redesign the company DMZ to minimize the risks associated with both external and internal threats. The DMZ design must support security in depth, change management and configuration processes, and support incident reconstruction. Which of the following designs BEST supports the given requirements?

A. A dual firewall DMZ with remote logging where each firewall is managed by a separate administrator.

B. A single firewall DMZ where each firewall interface is managed by a separate administrator and logging to the cloud.

C. A SaaS based firewall which logs to the companyu2019s local storage via SSL, and is managed by the change control team.

D. A virtualized firewall, where each virtual instance is managed by a separate administrator and logging to the same hardware.

Answer: A


New Questions 9

A security administrator wants to deploy a dedicated storage solution which is inexpensive, can natively integrate with AD, allows files to be selectively encrypted and is suitable for a small number of users at a satellite office. Which of the following would BEST meet the requirement?

A. SAN

B. NAS

C. Virtual SAN

D. Virtual storage

Answer: B


New Questions 10

A large enterprise acquires another company which uses antivirus from a different vendor. The CISO has requested that data feeds from the two different antivirus platforms be combined in a way that allows management to assess and rate the overall effectiveness of antivirus across the entire organization. Which of the following tools can BEST meet the CISOu2019s requirement?

A. GRC

B. IPS

C. CMDB

D. Syslog-ng

E. IDS

Answer: A


New Questions 11

A company is trying to decide how to manage hosts in a branch location connected via a slow WAN link. The company desires to provide the same level of performance and functionality to the branch office as it provides to the main campus. The company uses Active Directory for its directory service and host configuration management. The branch location does not have a datacenter, and the physical security posture of the building is weak. Which of the following designs is MOST appropriate for this scenario?

A. Deploy a branch location Read-Only Domain Controller in the DMZ at the main campus with a two-way trust.

B. Deploy a corporate Read-Only Domain Controller to the branch location.

C. Deploy a corporate Domain Controller in the DMZ at the main campus.

D. Deploy a branch location Read-Only Domain Controller to the branch office location with a one-way trust.

E. Deploy a corporate Domain Controller to the branch location.

F. Deploy a branch location Domain Controller to the branch location with a one-way trust.

Answer: B


New Questions 12

An extensible commercial software system was upgraded to the next minor release version to patch a security vulnerability. After the upgrade, an unauthorized intrusion into the system was detected. The software vendor is called in to troubleshoot the issue and reports that all core components were updated properly. Which of the following has been overlooked in securing the system? (Select TWO).

A. The companyu2019s IDS signatures were not updated.

B. The companyu2019s custom code was not patched.

C. The patch caused the system to revert to http.

D. The software patch was not cryptographically signed.

E. The wrong version of the patch was used.

F. Third-party plug-ins were not patched.

Answer: B,F



To know more about the CAS-002 dumps download, click here.

P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Allfreedumps Free Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (450 New Questions)