Want to know 70-740 exam features? Want to lear more about 70-740 dumps experience? Study 70-740 dumps. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass Microsoft 70-740 (Installation, Storage, and Compute with Windows Server 2016) test on your first attempt.

Free demo questions for Microsoft 70-740 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
You have a server named Server1.
You enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on Server1.
You need to change the password for the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip. What should you run on Server1?

  • A. Initialize-Tpm
  • B. Import-TpmOwnerAuth
  • C. repair-bde.exe
  • D. bdehdcfg-exe

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
HOTSPOT
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 server.
Server1 has the Docker daemon configured and has a container named Container1.
You need to mount the folder C:\Folder1 on Server1 to C:\ContainerFolder in Container1.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
70-740 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 3
    You have a failover cluster named Cluster!
    A virtual machine named VM1 is a highly available virtual machine that runs on Cluster1 A custom application named App1 runs on VM1.
    You need to configure monitoring of VM1. If App1 adds an error entry to the Application event log, VM1 should be automatically rebooted and moved to another cluster node
    Which tool should you use?

    • A. Hyper-V Manager
    • B. Failover Cluster Manager
    • C. Server Manager
    • D. Resource Monitor

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 4
    In this section, you'll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each
    question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
    Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen
    Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
    On Server1, you have the following zone configuration
    70-740 dumps exhibit
    You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4 Server1
    must resolve queries from all other DNS clients
    Solution From Windows PowerShell on Setver1, you run the Add-DnsServerTrustAnchor cmdtel Does this meet the goal?

    • A. Yes
    • B. No

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 5
    You have a Windows Server 2016 failover cluster named Ousted that contains three nodes named
    Server 1, Server 2, and Server 3. Each node hosts several virtual machines. the virtual machines are configured to fail over to another node in Ousted if the hosting node tails.
    You need to ensure that it if the Cluster service tails on one of the nodes, the virtual machine of that node will fail over immediately.
    Which setting should you configure?

    • A. failureConditionLevel
    • B. QuarantineDuration
    • C. Resiliency Period
    • D. ResiliencyLevel

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 6
    HOTSPOT
    You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 datacenter. Server1 is activated.
    On Server1, you deploy a virtual machine named VM1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016 Standard.
    You need to activate VM1 by using Automatic Virtual Machine Activation (AVMA).
    Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
    70-740 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askcore/2013/11/13/activating-virtual-machines- via-automatic-virtual-machine-activation-in-windows-server-2012-r2/

      NEW QUESTION 7
      You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
      The server has an application named App1. App1 writes entries to the Application event log when errors are encountered. The events have IDs of either 111 or 112.
      You need to restart the service whenever either of these events is logged. What should you do?

      • A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Write-EventLog cmdlet and specify the-EventID parameter and the -Source parameter.
      • B. From Event Viewer, create a custom view that has a filter for the event IDs.
      • C. From Event Viewer, create a subscription that has a filter for the event IDs.
      • D. From Task Scheduler, use Create Task to create one task that includes triggers for both event IDs.
      • E. From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-SMServerEvent cmdlet and pipe the output to the Start- NetEventSession cmdlet.
      • F. From Performance Monitor, add an Event Trace Session data collector that uses the Microsoft- Windows-Eventlog provider.

      Answer: D

      NEW QUESTION 8
      DRAG DROP
      You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server 1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has a USB 3.0 device attached to a PCI Express (PCIe) bus.
      You need to provide VM1 with pass-through access to the USB 3.0 device.
      Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
      70-740 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 9
        HOTSPOT
        You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 Server1 has the Web Application Proxy role service installed
        You publish an application named App1 by using the Web Application Proxy.
        You need to change the URL that users use to connect to App1 when they work remotely. Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area
        70-740 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 10
          Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
          After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
          Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. You need to identify which server is the schema master.
          Solution: You open Active Directory Users and Computers, right-click contoso.com in the console tree, and then click Operations Master.
          Does this meet the goal?

          • A. Yes
          • B. No

          Answer: B

          Explanation: This solution only shows the domain FSMO roles, not the forest FSMO roles.
          References: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/mempson/2007/11/08/how-to-find-out-who-has-your-fsmo-roles/

          NEW QUESTION 11
          You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. The Docker daemon run on
          Server1.
          You need to ensure that members of a security group named Docker Administrators administer Docker.
          What should you do?

          • A. Run the Set-Service cmdlet.
          • B. Run the sc config command.
          • C. Modify the Security settings of Docker
          • D. Modify the Security settings of Docker.exe.

          Answer: B

          Explanation: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/windowscontainers/manage-docker/configure-docker-daemon

          NEW QUESTION 12
          You need to ensure that VM1 and VM2 can communicate with each other only. The solution must prevent VM1 and VM2 from communicating with Server1. Which cmdlet should you use?

          • A. Set-NetNeighbor
          • B. Remove-VMSwitchTeamMember
          • C. Set-VMSwitch
          • D. Enable-VMSwitchExtension

          Answer: C

          NEW QUESTION 13
          You have a server named Server 1 thai runs Windows Server 2016.
          Server 1 has Internet connectivity You have a Nano Server image.
          You need to download and save a Nano Server package in the Nano Server image. The package is NOT included in the Windows Server 2016 installation media.
          Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1.

          • A. Set-PackageSource
          • B. Install-PackageProvider
          • C. Add-AppxProvisionedPackage
          • D. Save-NanoServerPackage
          • E. Add-WindowsPackage

          Answer: BD

          NEW QUESTION 14
          In this section, you'll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each
          question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
          Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it As a result. these questions will not appear in the review screen
          Note This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario Each question in the series contains a unique solution Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
          Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2
          Contoso com has the following configuration
          70-740 dumps exhibit
          You plan to deploy an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) farm on Server1 and to configure
          device registration You need to configure Active Directory to support the planned deployment. Solution You raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2012R2.
          Does this meet the goal?

          • A. Yes
          • B. No

          Answer: A

          NEW QUESTION 15
          Your network contains three Hyper-V hosts. You add all of the hosts to a cluster.
          You need to create highly available storage spaces that connect to directly attached storage on the hosts.
          Which cmdlet should you use?

          • A. Enable-CluslerStorageSpacesDircct
          • B. Update-CluslerVirtualMachineConfiguration
          • C. Add-CluslerDisk
          • D. Set-Storage Pool

          Answer: A

          NEW QUESTION 16
          HOTSPOT
          Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1. Server2. Server3. and Server4 that run Windows Server 2016.
          Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed Server2, Server3, and Server4 have the DHCP Server rote instated IPAM manages Server2. Server3, and Server4.
          A domain user named User1 is a member of the groups shown in the following table
          70-740 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

            NEW QUESTION 17
            You have just finished installing Windows Server 2016 on a new server.
            Your colleague has informed you that its essential that you must activate Windows Server. Which of the following command line tools can be used to Activate Windows Server?

            • A. Netdom C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
            • B. Netsh C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
            • C. Ocsetup C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato
            • D. Cscript C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato

            Answer: D

            Explanation: The correct answer is Cscript C:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs -ato

            NEW QUESTION 18
            You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has two network adapters that support single root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). The network adapters are from two different vendors.
            You plan to install the Hyper-V server role on Server1, and then to create a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. VM1 will use SR-IOV.
            You need to ensure that VM1 can use both network adapters for load balancing and failover. What should you do?

            • A. On Server1, create two virtual switches without embedded teamin
            • B. On VM1, create one NIC team.
            • C. On Server1, create one virtual switch without embedded teamin
            • D. On VM1, create one NIC team.
            • E. On Server1, create one NIC tea
            • F. On VM1, create one NIC team.
            • G. On Server1, create one virtual switch that has embedded teamin
            • H. On VM1, create two NIC teams.

            Answer: A

            NEW QUESTION 19
            You have a Hyper-V server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
            Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016. VM1 connects to an external virtual switch named Switch1.
            You can ping VM1 from Server1.
            You upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2016.
            You need to ensure that you can connect to VM1 by using PowerShell Direct. What should you do?

            • A. Configure the firewall rules on Server1.
            • B. Enable the Hyper-V extensible switch extensions on Server1.
            • C. Upgrade the configuration version of VM1.
            • D. Configure the firewall rules on VM1.

            Answer: C

            NEW QUESTION 20
            Note This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience,
            the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
            Start of Repeated Scenario:
            A company named Contoso, ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016 Contoso has a Hyper V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.
            The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company's perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network, A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.
            You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.
            The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company's IT department:
            • Deploy failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
            • Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
            • Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server
            • Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server 1 for five hour.
            Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS communications.
            • Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70 percent.
            End of Repeated Scenario.
            You need to modify the Hyper V cluster to meet the load balancing requirement for the virtual machine. Which command should you run?

            • A. network address translation (NAT)
            • B. I2bridge
            • C. I2tunnel
            • D. transparent

            Answer: A

            100% Valid and Newest Version 70-740 Questions & Answers shared by Surepassexam, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-740-exam-dumps.html (New 296 Q&As)