We provide 70-740 exam in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70-740 Exam quickly & easily. The 70-740 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our 70-740 dumps product and material, you can easily pass the 70-740 exam.

Online 70-740 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Note This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience,
the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of Repeated Scenario:
A company named Contoso, ltd. has several servers that run Windows Server 2016 Contoso has a Hyper V environment that uses failover clustering and Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). The environment contains several Windows containers and several virtual machines.
The WSUS deployment contains one upstream server that is located on the company's perimeter network and several downstream servers located on the internal network, A firewall separates the upstream server from the downstream servers.
You plan to deploy a human resources application to a new server named HRServer5. HRServer5 contains a FAT32-formatted data volume.
The CIO of Contoso identifies the following requirements for the company's IT department:
• Deploy failover cluster to two new virtual machines.
• Store all application databases by using Encrypted File System (EFS).
• Ensure that each Windows container has a dedicated IP address assigned by a DHCP server
• Produce a report that lists the processor time used by all of the processes on a server named Server 1 for five hour.
Encrypt all communication between the internal network and the perimeter network, including all WSUS communications.
• Automatically load balance the virtual machines hosted in the Hyper-V cluster when processor utilization exceeds 70 percent.
End of Repeated Scenario.
What should you do to prepare the data volume on HRServer5 to store the databases required for the human resources application?

  • A. Format the data volume by using ReFS.
  • B. Enable Trusted Platform Module (TPM) on HRServer5.
  • C. Format the data volume by using NTFS.
  • D. Enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) on the data volume.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. The hosts are nodes in failover cluster.
You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 connects to a virtual switch named vSwitch1. You discover that VM1 automatically live migrates when vSwitch temporarily disconnects. You need to prevent VM1 from being live migrated when vSwitch1 temporarily disconnects. What should you do?

  • A. Run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet and set StormLimit to 0.
  • B. From the network adapter setting of VM1, disable the Heartbeat integration service.
  • C. Run the Set-VMNetworkAdapter cmdlet and set IsManagementOS to False.
  • D. From the network adapter setting of VM1, disable the Protected network setting.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
In this section, you'll see one or more sets of questions with the same scenario and problem Each
question presents a unique solution to the problem, and you must determine whether the solution meets the stated goals. Any of the solutions might solve the problem. It is also possible that none of the solutions solve the problem.
Once you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution. Determine whether the solution meets the stated goals.
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a DNS server named Server1. All client computers run Windows 10.
On Server1, you have the following zone configuration
70-740 dumps exhibit
You need to prevent Server1 from resolving queries from DNS clients located on Subnet4 Server1
must resolve queries from all other DNS clients
Solution From the Security setting of each zone on Server1, you modify the permissions Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4
HOTSPOT
You deploy a new Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. You implement receive side scaling (RSS) on Server1.
The chipset on Server1 does not support NetDMA.
All of the equipment on your network supports 10-Gbps connectivity. On Server1, you deploy a virtual machine named VM1.
You configure VM1 to aggregate all of the Windows and non-Windows tog files for all of the servers on the network.
VM1 has four virtual processors.
You discover that VM1 drops packets.
Which two options should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
70-740 dumps exhibit

    Answer:

    Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

    NEW QUESTION 5
    You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume named Volume1 that is 512 GB. Volume1 is mounted as C:\App1\temp. You need to ensure that you can enable deduplication of Volume1. What should you do?

    • A. Initialize the physical disk that contains Volume1.
    • B. Install a Windows feature.
    • C. Format Volume1.
    • D. Unmount Volume1.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
    After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
    You have two servers that run Windows Server 2016.
    You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role and Docker installed.
    You pull the Microsoft/iis Docker image to Server1.
    You need to view the available space in the Microsoft/iis Docker image. Solution: You run the following commands.
    docker run –name container1 –d Microsoft/iis docker exec –i container1 cmd.exe
    dir
    Does this meet the goal?

    • A. Yes
    • B. No

    Answer: A

    Explanation: References: https://docs.docker.com/engine/reference/commandline/container_exec/#options https://www.windows-commandline.com/get-file-size-directory-size-command/

    NEW QUESTION 7
    You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual
    machine named VM1. VM1 is in a workgroup. VM1 is currently in a running state.
    You need to create 10 copies of VM1 on Server1 in the least amount of time possible. Which cmdlets should you use?

    • A. Stop-VM, and then Import-VM
    • B. Export-VM, and then Import-VM
    • C. Checkpoint-VM, and then New-VM
    • D. Copy-VMFile, and then New-VM

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same similar answer choices An
    answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question
    You have three servers named Server1, Server2. Server3 that run Windows Server 2016 Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed Server3 has the iSCSI Target Server role service installed.
    70-740 dumps exhibit
    You need to create a Hyper-V cluster Which tool should you use first?

    • A. the clussvc.exe command
    • B. the cluster.exe command
    • C. the Computer Management console
    • D. the configurehyperv.exe command
    • E. the Disk Management console
    • F. the Failover Cluster Manager console
    • G. the Hyper-V Manager console
    • H. the Server Manager Desktop app

    Answer: H

    NEW QUESTION 9
    NOTE: This Question is a part of a series of questions that use the same or similar answer choices. An answer choice may be correct for more than one question in the series Each question is independent of the other questions in this series. Information and details provided in a question apply only to that question.
    You have a Hyper –V host named server 1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and a two-node scale-out file server cluster named Cluster1.
    You need to migrate the storage on VM1 to Cluster1. Which tool should you use?

    • A. the clussvc.exe command
    • B. the Cluster.exe command
    • C. the Computer Management snap-in
    • D. the configure hyperv.exe command
    • E. the Disk Management snap-in
    • F. the Failover Cluster Manager snap-in
    • G. the Hyper-V Manager snap-in
    • H. the Server Manger app

    Answer: G

    NEW QUESTION 10
    You have a server named Server 1 that runs Windows Server 2016 Window, Defender is enabled on Server1.
    Server1 runs an application named App that stores various types of files in Microsoft OneDrive for Business, Microsoft OneDrive, and Microsoft SharePoint Online. Appt also Interacts with several local services,
    You need to prevent Windows Defender from scanning any files opened by Appl. Should you do on Server1?

    • A. Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy cmdlet
    • B. Form the Windows Defender settings, configure a file exclusion.
    • C. From the Windows Defender settings, configure a process exclusion.
    • D. Modify the cloud-based protection settings in Windows Defender.

    Answer: B

    Explanation: References:
    https://www.windowscentral.com/how-exclude-files-and-folders-windows-defender-antivirus-scans

    NEW QUESTION 11
    Which container type is described below:
    Provides application isolation through process and namespace isolation technology.
    This container shares a kernel with the container host and all containers running on the host.

    • A. Hyper-V Container
    • B. Windows Server Container

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 12
    DRAG DROP
    Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso com The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016.
    Server1 has IP Address Management (IPAM) installed Server2 has Microsoft System Center 2016 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) installed.
    You need to integrate IPAM and VMM
    Which types of objects should you create on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate object types to the correct servers Each object type may be used once, more than once, or not at all You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content
    70-740 dumps exhibit

      Answer:

      Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

      NEW QUESTION 13
      Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains a new file server named
      Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2016.
      Server1 has an ReFS-formatted volume D: and NTFS-formatted volume E: The volumes do not contain any data.
      You install the Data Deduplication role service on Server1.
      You need to implement Data Deduplication for volumes on D: and E:.
      Solution: From Windows PowerShell, you run Format-Volume E: -FileSystem ReFS and Enable- DeDupVolume -Volume D:,E:.
      Does this meet the goal?

      • A. Yes
      • B. No

      Answer: A

      Explanation:
      References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/storage/data- deduplication/understand

      NEW QUESTION 14
      You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
      On VM1, Dynamic Memory is disabled, MAC spoofing is enabled for the virtual network adapter, and checkpoints are disabled. You need to ensure that you can install the Hyper-V server role on VM1. What should you do?

      • A. Shut down VM1, enable Dynamic Memory on VM1 and then start VM1.
      • B. Configure VM1 to use standard checkpoints.
      • C. Disable Hyper-V integration services for VM1 and then restarts VM1.
      • D. Shut down VMI, run the Set-VMProcessor cmdlet and then start VM1.

      Answer: D

      Explanation: References:
      https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/virtualization/hyper-v-on-windows/user-guide/nested- virtualization

      NEW QUESTION 15
      You have two Hyper-V hosts named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2016. The hosts are nodes in failover cluster.
      A highly available virtual machine named VM1 is running on Server1. You need to move VM1 to Server2 while minimizing downtime.
      What should you do?

      • A. From Windows PowerShell, run Move-ClusterGroup
      • B. From Hyper-V Manager, use the Move action.
      • C. From Failover Cluster Manager, use the Move Virtual Machine Storage option.
      • D. From Windows PowerShell, run Move-VM.

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 16
      You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016. Windows Defender is enabled on Server1.
      Server1 runs an application named App1 that stores various types of files in Microsoft OneDrive for Business, MicrosoftOneDrive, and Microsoft SharePoint Online. App1 also interacts with several local services.
      You need to prevent Windows Defender from scanning any files opened by App1. What should you do on Server1?

      • A. From the Windows Defender settings, configure a file exclusion.
      • B. Run the New-CiPolicy cmdlet.
      • C. Modify the real-time protection settings in Windows Defender.
      • D. From the Windows Defender settings, configure a process exclusion.

      Answer: A

      NEW QUESTION 17
      HOTSPOT
      You have a server that runs Windows Server 2016.
      You run the commands shown in the following output.
      70-740 dumps exhibit
      For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
      70-740 dumps exhibit

        Answer:

        Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

        NEW QUESTION 18
        DRAG DROP
        You have a network that contains several servers that run Windows Server 2016.
        You need to use Desired State Configuration (DSC) to configure the servers to meet the following requirements:
        - Install the Web Server server role
        - Start the World Wide Web Publishing service.
        How should you configure the DSC resources? To answer, drag the appropriate values to the correct locations. Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
        70-740 dumps exhibit

          Answer:

          Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

          NEW QUESTION 19
          HOTSPOT
          Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016.
          You install IP Address Management (IPAM) on Server! You select the automatic provisioning method, and then you specify a prefix of IPAM!
          You need to configure the environment for automatic IPAM provisioning.
          Which cmdlet should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
          70-740 dumps exhibit

            Answer:

            Explanation: 70-740 dumps exhibit

            NEW QUESTION 20
            HOTSPOT
            You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Servers 2016. Server1 has a storage array that contains multiple storage enclosures. The storage hardware supports enclosure awareness.
            You need to implement Storage Spaces on Server1. Storage Spaces must remain available if two enclosures fail. The solution must minimize the number of enclosures required and must provide the fastest possible write performance.
            Which configurations should you use? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
            70-740 dumps exhibit

              Answer:

              Explanation: References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-server/storage/storage-spaces/storage-spaces-fault-tolerance#summary

              P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 70-740 dumps! All 70-740 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-740-exam-dumps.html (296 New Questions)