Verified of mcp 70 410 free draindumps materials and braindump for Microsoft certification for IT specialist, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 70 410 questions pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam Today!

P.S. Verified 70-410 braindump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15_ZhfBgDTDLOruAv8fX2OUlOkrH_oFSk


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 8 - Question 17)

Q1. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

A user named User1 attempts to log on to DC1, but receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC1. What should you do?

A. Add User1 to the Remote Management Users group.

B. Grant User1 the Allow log on locally user right.

C. Modify the Logon Workstations setting of the User1 account.

D. Modify the Account is sensitive and cannot be delegated setting of the User1 account.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Domain controllers, by default, restrict the types of user accounts that have the ability to log on locally.

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 6: Create and Manage Group Policy, Objective 6.2: Configure Security Policies, p. 321

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.3: Configure servers for remote management, p. 114

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee957044(v=ws.10).aspx


Q2. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You create a virtual machine on Server1.

You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine. What should you do?

A. Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk.

B. Delete partition E.

C. Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.

D. Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D

Explanation:

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Objective 3.2: Create and Configure virtual machine storage, Chapter 3: p. 159

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and Configuring Server 2012: Objective 1.3: Installing and Configuring servers, Chapter 1: p. 42-43 http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in- hyper-v.aspx


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com.

All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.

You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).

What should you configure?

A. Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)

B. Name server (NS) records

C. A Forwarders

D. Conditional forwarders

Answer: C

Explanation:

On a network with several servers and/or client computers a server that is configured as a forwarder will manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet.


Q4. You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

A network technician installs a new disk on Server2 and creates a new volume.

The properties of the new volume are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that you can enable NTFS disk quotas for volume D. What should you do first?

A. Format volume D

B. Install the File Server Resource Manager role service

C. Run the convert.exe command

D. Convert the disk to a dynamic disk

Answer: A

Explanation:

To be able to use a NEW disk so that you can enable NTFS disk quotas, in other word REFS to NTFS, it requires formatting first.


Q5. You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1.

You need to expand Disk1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.

B. From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.

C. From Disk Management, extend the volume.

D. From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.

E. From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.

Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume).

The File and Storage Services role and the Storage Services role service are installed by default, but without any additional role services. This basic functionality enables you to use Server Manager or Windows PowerShell to manage the storage functionality of your servers.

Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity.

The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physical disks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently storage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which is essentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder in Windows Explorer.

The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool tore scan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.


Q6. You have a server named Print1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Print1, you share a printer named Printer1.

You need to ensure that only the members of the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group can send print jobs to Printer1.

What should you do?

A. Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.

B. Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group.

C. Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.

D. Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: C

Explanation:

By default Everyone can print. This permissions need to be removed.


Q7. You have virtual machine named VM1.

VM1 uses a fixed size virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhD. Disk1.vhd is 200 GB. You shut down VM1.

You need to reduce the size of disk1.vhd.

Which action should you select from the Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard?

A. Merge

B. Compact

C. Shrink

D. Convert

Answer: : C


Q8. You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the virtual switches listed in the following table.

You create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has two network adapters. One network

adapter connects to vSwitch1. The other network adapter connects to vSwitch2. You configure NIC teaming on VM1.

You need to ensure that if a physical NIC fails on Server1, VM1 remains connected to the network.

What should you do on Server1?

A. Run the Set-VmNetworkAdapter cmdlet.

B. Create a new virtual switch on Server1.

C. Modify the properties of vSwitch1 and vSwitch2.

D. Add a new network adapter to VM1.

Answer: A


Q9. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2.All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers.

On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on Server1, you right-click DC2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the

Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager.

What should you do?

A. On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools.

B. In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group.

C. On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.

D. On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools.

Answer: A

Explanation:

The Domain Name System (DNS) role is a role that provides a standard method for associating names with numeric Internet addresses. This lets users refer to network computers by using easy-to-remember names instead of a long series of numbers. Windows DNS services can be integrated with DHCP services, eliminating the need to add DNS records as computers are added to the network.


Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain

contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

To which group should you add User1?

A. Hyper-V Administrators on Server1

B. Administrators on VM1

C. Server Operators on Server1

D. Power Users on VM1

Answer: B

Explanation:

The user has to be an administrator on VM1 to be able to install features.

In Windows Server 2012 R2, the Server Manager console and Windows PowerShell- cmdlets for

Server Manager allow installation of roles and features to local or remote servers, or offline virtual hard disks (VHDs).

You can install multiple roles and features on a single remote server or offline VHD in a single Add Roles and Features Wizard or Windows PowerShell session. You must be logged on to a server as an administrator to install or uninstall roles, role services, and features. If you are logged on to the local computer with an account that does not have administrator rights on your target server, right-click the target server in the Servers tile, and then click Manage As to provide an account that has administrator rights. The server on which you want to mount an offline VHD must be added to Server Manager, and you must have Administrator rights on that server.

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 10: Implementing Group Policy, p.539



To know more about the 70-410 dumps download, click here.

P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Thedumpscentre Verified Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (505 New Questions)