Certified of cisco 100 105 pdf test preparation materials and vce for Cisco certification for examinee, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated 100 105 icnd1 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0) exam Today!

P.S. Certified 100-105 vce are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1WlO4jKMcUw7Pc24ub33sbsWsp9zlyfH9


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

Q12. A network administrator cannot connect to a remote router by using SSH. Part of the show interfaces command is shown.

router#show interfaces

Serial0/1/0 is up, line protocol is down

At which OSI layer should the administrator begin troubleshooting?

A. physical

B. data link

C. network

D. transport

Answer: B

Explanation:

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/12389

I think the indication here is "Serial 0 is up, line protocol is down". What causes this indication? Correct me if I am wrong. When you have this indication, a cable unplugged is

not a correct answer. If you check the output of your "show interface serial 0" command again, you should notice it as "Serial 0 is down, line protocol is down. Under the "show ip int brief" you should see status = down and protocol = down as opposed to up, down. Because you disconnected the cable, layer 1 will go down, which is indicated by the serial 0 down status. The line protocol status is for layer 2. So, a cable unplugged is not a correct answer to "Serial 0 is up, line protocol is down". Up/down means that the physical layer is OK, but there is a problem with the data link link (line protocol).


Q13. Refer to the exhibit.

Which default gateway address should be assigned to HostA?

A. 192.168.1.1

B. 192.168.1.65

C. 192.168.1.66

D. 192.168.1.129

E. 10.1.1.1

F. 10.1.1.2

Answer: B

Explanation:

The default gateway will be the IP address of the router that it connects to, not the switch.


Q14. Which command can you use to manually assign a static IPV6 address to a router interface?

A. ipv6 address PREFIX_1::1/64

B. ipv6 autoconfig 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

C. ipv6 autoconfig

D. ipv6 address 2001:db8:2222:7272::72/64

Answer: D

Explanation:

An example of configuring IPv6 on an interface is shown below: Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1

Router(config-if)# ipv6 address 3000::2222:1/64


Q15. To allow or prevent load balancing to network 172.16.3.0/24, which of the following commands could be used in R2? (Choose two.)

A. R2(config-if)#clock rate

B. R2(config-if)#bandwidth

C. R2(config-if)#ip ospf cost

D. R2(config-if)#ip ospf priority

E. R2(config-router)#distance ospf

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_white_paper09186a0080094e9e.sht ml#t6

The cost (also called metric) of an interface in OSPF is an indication of the overhead required to send packets across a certain interface. The cost of an interface is inversely proportional to the bandwidth of that interface. A higher bandwidth indicates a lower cost. There is more overhead (higher cost) and time delays involved in crossing a 56k serial line than crossing a 10M Ethernet line. The formula used to calculate the cost is:

Cost = 10000 0000/bandwidth in bps

For example, it will cost 10 EXP8/10 EXP7 = 10 to cross a 10M Ethernet line and will cost 10 EXP8/1544000 =64 to cross a T1 line.

By default, the cost of an interface is calculated based on the bandwidth; you can force the cost of an interface with the ip ospf cost <value> interface subconfiguration mode command.


Q16. Refer to the exhibit.

What must be configured to establish a successful connection from Host A to switch SW-A through router RT-A?

A. VLAN 1 on RT-A

B. IP routing on SW-A

C. default gateway on SW-A

D. crossover cable connecting SW-A and RT-A

Answer: C

Explanation:

In order for the switch to reach networks that are not local, such as networks attached to different interfaces of the router, it will need to set its default gateway to be the IP address of the attached router.


Q17. What is the default administrative distance of OSPF?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 110

D. 120

Answer: C

Explanation:

Administrative distance is the feature that routers use in order to select the best path when there are two or more different routes to the same destination from two different routing protocols. Administrative distance defines the reliability of a routing protocol. Each routing protocol is prioritized in order of most to least reliable (believable) with the help of an administrative distance value.

Default Distance Value Table

This table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that Cisco supports:


Q18. Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)

Router(config)# router ospf 1

A. All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID.

B. Only one process number can be used on the same router.

C. Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes

D. The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.

E. Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to determine the processor identifier.

Answer: C,D

Explanation:

Multiple OSPF processes can be configured on a router using multiple process IDu2019s. The valid process IDu2019s are shown below:

Edge-B(config)#router ospf

<1-65535> Process ID


Q19. Refer to the exhibit.

What two things can the technician determine by successfully pinging from this computer to the IP address 172.16.236.1? (Choose two)

A. The network card on the computer is functioning correctly.

B. The default static route on the gateway router is correctly configured.

C. The correct default gateway IP address is configured on the computer.

D. The device with the IP address 172.16.236.1 is reachable over the network.

E. The default gateway at 172.16.236.1 is able to forward packets to the internet.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

The source and destination addresses are on the same network therefore, a default gateway is not necessary for communication between these two addresses.


Q20. Two routers named Atlanta and Brevard are connected by their serial interfaces as shown in the exhibit, but there is no data connectivity between them. The Atlanta router is known to have a correct configuration.

Given the partial configurations shown in the exhibit, what is the problem on the Brevard router that is causing the lack of connectivity?

A. A loopback is not set.

B. The IP address is incorrect.

C. The subnet mask is incorrect.

D. The serial line encapsulations are incompatible.

E. The maximum transmission unit (MTU) size is too large.

F. The bandwidth setting is incompatible with the connected interface.

Answer: B

Explanation:

The connection between two routers must have IP addresses that belong to the same subnet, but in this case Atlanta is using 192.168.10.1/24 and the other is in 192.168.11.1/24.


Q21. Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)

A. layer 3 support

B. port security

C. redundant components

D. VLANs

E. PoE

Answer: B,D

Explanation: Access layer

The main purpose of the access layer is to provide direct connection to devices on the network and controlling which devices are allowed to communicate over it. The access layer interfaces with end devices, such as PCs, printers, and IP phones, to provide access to the rest of the network. The access layer can include routers, switches, bridges, hubs, and wireless access points (AP).

Switch features in the Access layer:

u2711 Port security

u2711 VLANs

u2711 Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet

u2711 Power over Ethernet (PoE)

u2711 Link aggregation

u2711 Quality of Service (QoS)

References: http://www.ciscopath.com/content/61/ http://www.mcmcse.com/cisco/guides/hierarchical_model.shtml



To know more about the 100-105 dumps download, click here.

Recommend!! Get the Certified 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollectionplus, Welcome to download: https://www.examcollectionplus.net/vce-100-105/ (New 347 Q&As Version)