Ucertify offers free demo for icnd 100 105 exam. "ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)", also known as 100 105 exam exam, is a Cisco Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Cisco ccent 100 105 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 100 105 icnd1 pdf Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Cisco ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 pdf exams and revised by experts!

P.S. Highest Quality 100-105 interactive bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1wKeQp_fzylh6B_iOxIFNYB8egVM39bjO


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Question No: 5

Refer to the exhibit.

After configuring two interfaces on the HQ router, the network administrator notices an error message. What must be done to fix this error?

A. The serial interface must be configured first.

B. The serial interface must use the address 192.168.1.2

C. The subnet mask of the serial interface should be changed to 255.255.255.0

D. The subnet mask of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 255.255.255.240

E. The address of the FastEthernet interface should be changed to 192.168.1.66

Answer: D

Explanation:

The IP address 192.168.1.17 255.255.255.0 specifies that the address is part of the 192.168.1.0/24 subnet

24 mask bits = 255.255.255.0

28 mask bits = 255.255.255.240

192.168.1.0/24 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.254 (0 being network and 255 being broadcoast)

192.168.1.17/28 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.17 to 192.168.1.30 (16 being network and 31 being broadcast)

192.168.1.65/28 subnet has a host range of 192.168.1.65 - 192.168.1.78 (64 being network and 79 being broadcast)

if fa0/0 was left as /24, you can see that the host range includes the host range of 192.168.1.64/28 which conflicts. Simply speaking, you can't overlap the subnets. By changing the subnet mask of fa0/0 to 255.255.255.240, these networks would no longer overlap.


Question No: 6

Refer to the exhibit.

A technician is troubleshooting a host connectivity problem. The host is unable to ping a server connected to Switch_A. Based on the results of the testing, what could be the problem?

A. A remote physical layer problem exists.

B. The host NIC is not functioning.

C. TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host.

D. A local physical layer problem exists.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Here we see that the host is able to ping its own loopback IP address of 127.0.0.1 and itu2019s own IP address of 10.0.0.35, so we know that the NIC is functioning and that the hostu2019s TCP/IP stack is OK. However, it is not able to ping the IP address of its local default gateway, so we know that there is a local cabling problem between the switch and the router.


Question No: 7

Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.)

A. Router(config)# router ospf 0

B. Router(config)# router ospf 1

C. Router(config)# router ospf area 0

D. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0

E. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

F. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

In the router ospf command, the ranges from 1 to 65535 so o is an invalid number -> but To configure OSPF, we need a wildcard in the u201cnetworku201d statement, not a subnet mask. We also need to assgin an area to this process.


Question No: 8

Refer to the exhibit.

A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about this design?

A. This design will function as intended.

B. Spanning-tree will need to be used.

C. The router will not accept the addressing scheme.

D. The connection between switches should be a trunk.

E. The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The proposed addressing scheme is on the same network. Cisco routers will not allow you to assign two different interfaces to be on the same IP subnet.


Question No: 9

Refer to the exhibit.

Given the output for this command, if the router ID has not been manually set, what router ID will OSPF use for this router?

A. 10.1.1.2

B. 10.154.154.1

C. 172.16.5.1

D. 192.168.5.3

Answer: C

Explanation:

The highest IP address of all loopback interfaces will be chosen -> Loopback 0 will be chosen as the router ID.


Question No: 10

How many simultaneous Telnet sessions does a Cisco router support by default?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. 6

Answer: E

Explanation:

By default, Cisco routers support virtual terminal interfaces 0-4 (5 total) which are used for telnet sessions.


Question No: 11

A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table

for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame?

A. drop the frame

B. forward it out of all ports except the one that received it

C. forward it out of all ports

D. store it until it learns the correct port

Answer: B

Explanation:

Understanding this concept is prime for understanding that when switch receives the data frame from the host not having the MAC address already in the MAC table, it will add the MAC address to the source port on the MAC address table and sends the data frame. If the switch already has the MAC address in its table for the destination, it will forward the frame directly to the destination port. If it was not already in its MAC table, then they frame would have been flooded out all ports except for the port that it came from.


Question No: 12

Which three statements are correct about RIP version 2? (Choose three)

A. It uses broadcast for its routing updates.

B. It supports authentication.

C. It is a classless routing protocol.

D. It has a lower default administrative distance then RIP version 1.

E. It has the same maximum hop count as RIP version 1.

F. It does not send the subnet mask any updates.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

A and E are correct according to the theory of RIP.

RIP version 1 updates are broadcasts, and RIP version 2 updates are multicast to

224.0.0.9 -> B is not correct.

RIP v1 is a classful routing protocol but RIP v2 is a classless routing protocol -> C is correct.

RIPv1 and RIPv2 have the same default administrative distance of 120 -> D is not correct. RIPv2 is a classless routing protocol so it does send the subnet mask in updates -> F is not correct.


Question No: 13

Which of the following IP addresses are valid Class B host addresses if a default Class B mask is in use? (Choose two.)

A. 10.6.8.35

B. 133.6.5.4

C. 192.168.5.9

D. 127.0.0.1

E. 190.6.5.4

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

The IP addresses 133.6.5.4 and 190.6.5.4 are both valid Class B addresses when a default mask is in use.

The Class B default mask is 255.255.0.0 and the range of valid addresses is 128.0.0.0- 191.255.255.255.

The IP address 10.6.8.35 is a Class A address. The Class A default mask is 255.0.0.0 and the range of valid addresses is 1.0.0.0 - 127.255.255.255, with the exception of the range

127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255, which is reserved and cannot be assigned.

The IP address 192.168.5.9 is a Class C address. The Class C default mask is 255.255.255.0 and the range of valid addresses is 192.0.0.0 - 223.255.255.255.

The IP address 127.0.0.1 is a Class A address, but it comes from a reserved portion that cannot be assigned.

The range 127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255 is used for diagnostics, and although any address in the range will work as a diagnostic address, 127.0.0.1 is known as the loopback address. If you can ping this address, or any address in the 127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255 range, then the NIC is working and TCP/IP is installed. The Class A default mask is 255.0.0.0 and the

range of valid addresses is 1.0.0.0 - 127.255.255.255, with the exception of the range

127.0.0.1 - 127.255.255.255, which is reserved and cannot be assigned.


Question No: 14

What does a host on an Ethernet network do when it is creating a frame and it does not have the destination address?

A. Drops the frame

B. Sends out a Layer 3 broadcast message

C. Sends a message to the router requesting the address

D. Sends out an ARP request with the destination IP address

Answer: D

Explanation:

In this case, it will send out an ARP request for MAC address of the destination IP (assuming it doesn't already have it in its table) and then address it to the destination's MAC address.



To know more about the 100-105 dumps download, click here.

100% Leading Cisco 100-105 Questions & Answers shared by 2passeasy, Get HERE: https://www.2passeasy.com/dumps/100-105/ (New 347 Q&As)