Certleader 2018 New SY0-401 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/SY0-401-dumps.html

Exam Code: sy0 401 practice exam (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: CompTIA Security+ Certification
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass sy0 401 braindump Exam.

P.S. Precise SY0-401 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1YcI_9LpcT9E9qoVydyPqx1o7WTiqZhAb


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Question No: 11

Which of the following is the LEAST secure hashing algorithm?

A. SHA-1

B. RIPEMD

C. MD5

D. DES

Answer: A


Question No: 12

Which of the following automated or semi-automated software testing techniques relies on inputting large amounts of random data to detect coding errors or application loopholes?

A. Fuzzing

B. Black box

C. Fault injection

D. SQL injection

Answer: A


Question No: 13

An administrator is investigating a system that may potentially be compromised and sees the following log entries on the router.

*Jul 15 14:47:29.779: %Router1: list 101 permitted TCP 192.10.3.204(57222)

(FastEthernet 0/3) -> 10.10.1.5 (6667), 3 packets.

*Jul 15 14:47:38.779: %Router1: list 101 permitted TCP 192.10.3.204(57222)

(FastEthernet 0/3) -> 10.10.1.5 (6667), 6 packets.

*Jul 15 14:47:45.779: %Router1: list 101 permitted TCP 192.10.3.204(57222)

(FastEthernet 0/3) -> 10.10.1.5 (6667), 8 packets.

Which of the following BEST describes the compromised system?

A. It is running a rogue web server

B. It is being used in a man-in-the-middle attack

C. It is participating in a botnet

D. It is an ARP poisoning attack

Answer: C


Question No: 14

Which of the following is a proprietary protocol commonly used for router authentication across an enterprise?

A. SAML

B. TACACS

C. LDAP

D. RADIUS

Answer: B


Question No: 15

A system administrator wants to prevent password compromises from offline password attacks. Which of the following controls should be configured to BEST accomplish this task? (Select TWO)

A. Password reuse

B. Password length

C. Password complexity

D. Password history

E. Account lockouts

Answer: C,E


Question No: 16

When employing PKI to send signed and encrypted data the individual sending the data must have: (Select TWO)

A. The receiveru2019s private key

B. The root certificate

C. The senderu2019s private key

D. The senderu2019s public key

E. The receiveru2019s public key

Answer: C,E


Question No: 17

A security director has contracted an outside testing company to evaluate the security of a newly developed application. None of the parameters or internal workings of the application have been provided to the testing company prior to the start of testing. The testing company will be using:

A. Gray box testing

B. Active control testing

C. White box testing

D. Black box testing

Answer: D


Question No: 18

The data backup window has expanded into the morning hours and has begun to affect production users. The main bottleneck in the process is the time it takes to replicate the backups to separate severs at the offsite data center. Which of the following uses of deduplication could be implemented to reduce the backup window?

A. Implement deduplication at the network level between the two locations

B. Implement deduplication on the storage array to reduce the amount of drive space needed

C. Implement deduplication on the server storage to reduce the data backed up

D. Implement deduplication on both the local and remote servers

Answer: B


Question No: 19

Which of the following BEST explains Platform as a Service?

A. An external entity that provides a physical or virtual instance of an installed operating system

B. A third party vendor supplying support services to maintain physical platforms and servers

C. An external group providing operating systems installed on virtual servers with web applications

D. An internal group providing physical server instances without installed operating systems or support

Answer: C


Question No: 20

A security administrator is troubleshooting an authentication issues using a network sniffer. The security administrator reviews a packet capture of the authentication process and notices that authentication is performed using extensible markup over SOAP. Which of the following authentication services is the security administrator troubleshooting?

A. SAML

B. XTACACS

C. Secure LDAP

D. RADIUS

Answer: A



To know more about the SY0-401 dumps download, click here.

P.S. Easily pass SY0-401 Exam with Allfreedumps Precise Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/SY0-401-dumps.html (1781 New Questions)