Certleader 2018 New CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html

Cause all that matters here is passing the CompTIA CAS-002 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of CAS-002 CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Passleader CAS-002 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Real CAS-002 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1D1OsvtV6EsmahSAfh5egZO5fZVoFYzmV


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 13 - Question 22)

New Questions 13

An organization has just released a new mobile application for its customers. The application has an inbuilt browser and native application to render content from existing websites and the organizationu2019s new web services gateway. All rendering of the content is performed on the mobile application.

The application requires SSO between the application, the web services gateway and legacy UI. Which of the following controls MUST be implemented to securely enable SSO?

A. A registration process is implemented to have a random number stored on the client.

B. The identity is passed between the applications as a HTTP header over REST.

C. Local storage of the authenticated token on the mobile application is secured.

D. Attestation of the XACML payload to ensure that the client is authorized.

Answer: C


New Questions 14

Due to a new regulatory requirement, ABC Company must now encrypt all WAN transmissions. When speaking with the network administrator, the security administrator learns that the existing routers have the minimum processing power to do the required level of encryption. Which of the following solutions minimizes the performance impact on the router?

A. Deploy inline network encryption devices

B. Install an SSL acceleration appliance

C. Require all core business applications to use encryption

D. Add an encryption module to the router and configure IPSec

Answer: A


New Questions 15

A retail bank has had a number of issues in regards to the integrity of sensitive information across all of its customer databases. This has resulted in the banku2019s share price decreasing in value by 50% and regulatory intervention and monitoring.

The new Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) as a result has initiated a program of work to solve the issues.

The business has specified that the solution needs to be enterprise grade and meet the following requirements:

In order to solve this problem, which of the following security solutions will BEST meet the above requirements? (Select THREE).

A. Implement a security operations center to provide real time monitoring and incident response with self service reporting capability.

B. Implement an aggregation based SIEM solution to be deployed on the log servers of the major platforms, applications, and infrastructure.

C. Implement a security operations center to provide real time monitoring and incident response and an event correlation dashboard with self service reporting capability.

D. Ensure that the network operations center has the tools to provide real time monitoring and incident response and an event correlation dashboard with self service reporting capabilities.

E. Implement an agent only based SIEM solution to be deployed on all major platforms, applications, and infrastructures.

F. Ensure appropriate auditing is enabled to capture the required information.

G. Manually pull the logs from the major platforms, applications, and infrastructures to a central secure server.

Answer: B,C,F


New Questions 16

A project manager working for a large city government is required to plan and build a WAN, which will be required to host official business and public access. It is also anticipated that the cityu2019s emergency and first response communication systems will be required to operate across the same network. The project manager has experience with enterprise IT projects, but feels this project has an increased complexity as a result of the mixed business / public use and the critical infrastructure it will provide. Which of the following should the project manager release to the public, academia, and private industry to ensure the city provides due care in considering all project factors prior to building its new WAN?

A. NDA

B. RFI

C. RFP

D. RFQ

Answer: B


New Questions 17

A security administrator must implement a SCADA style network overlay to ensure secure remote management of all network management and infrastructure devices. Which of the following BEST describes the rationale behind this architecture?

A. A physically isolated network that allows for secure metric collection.

A. B. A physically isolated network with inband management that uses two factor authentication.

C. A logically isolated network with inband management that uses secure two factor authentication.

D. An isolated network that provides secure out-of-band remote management.

Answer: D


New Questions 18

The latest independent research shows that cyber attacks involving SCADA systems grew an average of 15% per year in each of the last four years, but that this yearu2019s growth has slowed to around 7%. Over the same time period, the number of attacks against applications has decreased or stayed flat each year. At the start of the measure period, the incidence of PC boot loader or BIOS based attacks was negligible. Starting two years ago, the growth in the number of PC boot loader attacks has grown exponentially. Analysis of these trends would seem to suggest which of the following strategies should be employed?

A. Spending on SCADA protections should stay steady; application control spending should increase substantially and spending on PC boot loader controls should increase substantially.

B. Spending on SCADA security controls should stay steady; application control spending should decrease slightly and spending on PC boot loader protections should increase substantially.

C. Spending all controls should increase by 15% to start; spending on application controls should be suspended, and PC boot loader protection research should increase by 100%.

D. Spending on SCADA security controls should increase by 15%; application control spending should increase slightly, and spending on PC boot loader protections should remain steady.

Answer: : B


New Questions 19

An organization has implemented an Agile development process for front end web application development. A new security architect has just joined the company and wants to integrate security activities into the SDLC.

Which of the following activities MUST be mandated to ensure code quality from a security perspective? (Select TWO).

A. Static and dynamic analysis is run as part of integration

B. Security standards and training is performed as part of the project

C. Daily stand-up meetings are held to ensure security requirements are understood

D. For each major iteration penetration testing is performed

E. Security requirements are story boarded and make it into the build

F. A security design is performed at the end of the requirements phase

Answer: A,D


New Questions 20

A new web application system was purchased from a vendor and configured by the internal development team. Before the web application system was moved into production, a vulnerability assessment was conducted. A review of the vulnerability assessment report indicated that the testing team discovered a minor security issue with the configuration of the web application. The security issue should be reported to:

A. CISO immediately in an exception report.

B. Users of the new web application system.

C. The vendor who supplied the web application system.

D. Team lead in a weekly report.

Answer: D


New Questions 21

An organization did not know its internal customer and financial databases were compromised until the attacker published sensitive portions of the database on several popular attacker websites. The organization was unable to determine when, how, or who conducted the attacks but rebuilt, restored, and updated the compromised database server to continue operations.

Which of the following is MOST likely the cause for the organizationu2019s inability to determine what really occurred?

A. Too few layers of protection between the Internet and internal network

B. Lack of a defined security auditing methodology

C. Poor intrusion prevention system placement and maintenance

D. Insufficient logging and mechanisms for review

Answer: D


New Questions 22

A new IDS device is generating a very large number of irrelevant events. Which of the following would BEST remedy this problem?

A. Change the IDS to use a heuristic anomaly filter.

B. Adjust IDS filters to decrease the number of false positives.

C. Change the IDS filter to data mine the false positives for statistical trending data.

D. Adjust IDS filters to increase the number of false negatives.

Answer: B



To know more about the CAS-002 dumps download, click here.

100% Leading CompTIA CAS-002 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (New 532 Q&As)