Certleader 2018 New CAS-002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/CAS-002-dumps.html

Accurate of CAS-002 exam answers materials and testing material for CompTIA certification for client, Real Success Guaranteed with Updated CAS-002 pdf dumps vce Materials. 100% PASS CompTIA Advanced Security Practitioner (CASP) exam Today!

P.S. Accurate CAS-002 testing material are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1ddthACQd1JGf0imm89GpLL8acwMLf-_e


New CompTIA CAS-002 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 23)

New Questions 14

The security manager of a company has hired an external consultant to conduct a security assessment of the company network. The contract stipulates that the consultant is not allowed to transmit any data on the company network while performing wired and wireless security assessments. Which of the following technical means can the consultant use to determine the manufacturer and likely operating system of the company wireless and wired network devices, as well as the computers connected to the company network?

A. Social engineering

B. Protocol analyzer

C. Port scanner

D. Grey box testing

Answer: B


New Questions 15

The helpdesk is receiving multiple calls about slow and intermittent Internet access from the finance department. The following information is compiled:

Caller 1, IP 172.16.35.217, NETMASK 255.255.254.0

Caller 2, IP 172.16.35.53, NETMASK 255.255.254.0

Caller 3, IP 172.16.35.173, NETMASK 255.255.254.0

All callers are connected to the same switch and are routed by a router with five built-in interfaces. The upstream router interfaceu2019s MAC is 00-01-42-32-ab-1a

A packet capture shows the following:

09:05:15.934840 arp reply 172.16.34.1 is-at 00:01:42:32:ab:1a (00:01:42:32:ab:1a)

09:06:16.124850 arp reply 172.16.34.1 is-at 00:01:42:32:ab:1a (00:01:42:32:ab:1a)

09:07:25.439811 arp reply 172.16.34.1 is-at 00:01:42:32:ab:1a (00:01:42:32:ab:1a)

09:08:10.937590 IP 172.16.35.1 > 172.16.35.255: ICMP echo request, id 2305, seq 1,

length 65534

09:08:10.937591 IP 172.16.35.1 > 172.16.35.255: ICMP echo request, id 2306, seq 2,

length 65534

09:08:10.937592 IP 172.16.35.1 > 172.16.35.255: ICMP echo request, id 2307, seq 3,

length 65534

Which of the following is occurring on the network?

A. A man-in-the-middle attack is underway on the network.

B. An ARP flood attack is targeting at the router.

C. The default gateway is being spoofed on the network.

D. A denial of service attack is targeting at the router.

Answer: D


New Questions 16

A University uses a card transaction system that allows students to purchase goods using their student ID. Students can put money on their ID at terminals throughout the campus. The security administrator was notified that computer science students have been using the network to illegally put money on their cards. The administrator would like to attempt to reproduce what the students are doing. Which of the following is the BEST course of action?

A. Notify the transaction system vendor of the security vulnerability that was discovered.

B. Use a protocol analyzer to reverse engineer the transaction systemu2019s protocol.

C. Contact the computer science students and threaten disciplinary action if they continue their actions.

D. Install a NIDS in front of all the transaction system terminals.

Answer: B


New Questions 17

A security services company is scoping a proposal with a client. They want to perform a general security audit of their environment within a two week period and consequently have the following requirements:

Requirement 1 u2013 Ensure their server infrastructure operating systems are at their latest patch levels

Requirement 2 u2013 Test the behavior between the application and database Requirement 3 u2013 Ensure that customer data can not be exfiltrated

Which of the following is the BEST solution to meet the above requirements?

A. Penetration test, perform social engineering and run a vulnerability scanner

B. Perform dynamic code analysis, penetration test and run a vulnerability scanner

C. Conduct network analysis, dynamic code analysis, and static code analysis

D. Run a protocol analyzer perform static code analysis and vulnerability assessment

Answer: B


New Questions 18

An enterprise must ensure that all devices that connect to its networks have been previously approved. The solution must support dual factor mutual authentication with strong identity assurance. In order to reduce costs and administrative overhead, the security architect wants to outsource identity proofing and second factor digital delivery to the third party. Which of the following solutions will address the enterprise requirements?

A. Implementing federated network access with the third party.

B. Using a HSM at the network perimeter to handle network device access.

C. Using a VPN concentrator which supports dual factor via hardware tokens.

D. Implementing 802.1x with EAP-TTLS across the infrastructure.

Answer: D


New Questions 19

A security researcher is about to evaluate a new secure VoIP routing appliance. The appliance manufacturer claims the new device is hardened against all known attacks and several un-disclosed zero day exploits. The code base used for the device is a combination of compiled C and TC/TKL scripts. Which of the following methods should the security research use to enumerate the ports and protocols in use by the appliance?

A. Device fingerprinting

B. Switchport analyzer

C. Grey box testing

D. Penetration testing

Answer: A


New Questions 20

A company receives an e-discovery request for the Chief Information Officeru2019s (CIOu2019s) email data. The storage administrator reports that the data retention policy relevant to their industry only requires one year of email data. However the storage administrator also reports that there are three years of email data on the server and five years of email data on backup tapes. How many years of data MUST the company legally provide?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 5

Answer: : D


New Questions 21

After connecting to a secure payment server at https://pay.xyz.com, an auditor notices that the SSL certificate was issued to *.xyz.com. The auditor also notices that many of the internal development servers use the same certificate. After installing the certificate on dev1.xyz.com, one of the developers reports misplacing the USB thumb-drive where the SSL certificate was stored. Which of the following should the auditor recommend FIRST?

A. Generate a new public key on both servers.

B. Replace the SSL certificate on dev1.xyz.com.

C. Generate a new private key password for both servers.

D. Replace the SSL certificate on pay.xyz.com.

Answer: D


New Questions 22

A network administrator notices a security intrusion on the web server. Which of the following is noticed by http://test.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=XForum&file=[hostilejavascript]&fid=2 in the log file?

A. Buffer overflow

B. Click jacking

C. SQL injection

D. XSS attack

Answer: D


New Questions 23

An administrator attempts to install the package "named.9.3.6-12-x86_64.rpm" on a server. Even though the package was downloaded from the official repository, the server states the package cannot be installed because no GPG key is found. Which of the following should the administrator perform to allow the program to be installed?

A. Download the file from the program publisher's website.

B. Generate RSA and DSA keys using GPG.

C. Import the repository's public key.

D. Run sha1sum and verify the hash.

Answer: C



To know more about the CAS-002 dumps download, click here.

P.S. Easily pass CAS-002 Exam with Allfreedumps Accurate Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.allfreedumps.com/CAS-002-dumps.html (532 New Questions)