Certleader 2018 New 70-778 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/70-778-dumps.html

Cause all that matters here is passing the Microsoft 70-778 exam. Cause all that you need is a high score of 70-778 Analyzing and Visualizing Data with Microsoft Power BI (beta) exam. The only one thing you need to do is downloading Actualtests 70-778 exam study guides now. We will not let you down with our money-back guarantee.

P.S. Virtual 70-778 item pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1DsY4MrMrQbFhmpjP8lcA3sh-CLMy30N3


New Microsoft 70-778 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 4 - Question 13)

Q4. Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.

After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.

You have a Power BI model that contains two tables named Sales and Date. Sales contains four columns named TotalCost, DueDate, ShipDate, and OrderDate. Date contains two columns named Date and Time.

The tables have the following relationships:

u2711 Sales [DueDate] and Date [Date]

u2711 Sales [ShipDate] and Date [Date]

u2711 Sales [OrderDate] and Date [Date]

The active relationship is on Sales [DueDate].

You need to create measures to count the number of orders by [ShipDate] and orders by [OrderDate]. You must meet the goal without loading any additional data.

Solution: You create two copies of the Date table named ShipDate and OrderDateGet. You create a measure that uses the new tables.

Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes

B. No

Answer: B


Q5. You have a power BI model that contains the following tables:

u2711 Assets( AssetsID, AssetName, Purchase_DateID, Value)

u2711 Date( DateID, Date, Month, Week, Year)

The tables have relationship. Date is marked as a date table in the Power BI model. You need to create a measure to calculate the percentage that the total assets value

increased since one year ago. Which DAX formula should you use?

A. (sum(Assets[Value])

u2013CALCULATE(sum(Assets[Value]),SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR(u2018Dateu2019[Date])))/CALCULATE

(sum(Assets[Value]),SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR (u2018Dateu2019 [Date]))

B. CALCULATEx(sum(Assets[Value]) DATESYTD (u2018Dateu2019[Date]))/sum(Assets[Value])

C. sum(Assets[Value])-CALCULATE(sum(Assets[Value]),SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR (u2018Dateu2019 [Date]))

D. CALCULATE(sum(Assets[Value]),SAMEPERIODLASTYEAR (u2018Dateu2019

[Date]))/sum(Assets[Value])

Answer: C

Explanation:

References:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634825.aspx https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-quickstart-learn-dax-basics https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634972.aspx


Q6. Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

Start of repeated scenario

You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that contains the following tables.

The following columns contain data information:

u2711 Date[Month] in the mmyyyy format

u2711 Date[Date_ID] in the ddmmyyyy format

u2711 Date[Date_name] in the mm/dd/yyyy format

u2711 Monthly_returns[Month_ID] in the mmyyyy format

The Order table contains more than one million rows.

The Store table has relationship to the Monthly_returns table on the Store_ID column. This

is the only relationship between the tables.

You plan to use Power BI desktop to create an analytics solution for the data. End of repeated scenario.

You plan to create a chart that displays total Order [Order_amount] by Store [Name]. You need to modify the model to ensure that you can create the chart.

Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. To the Order table, add a column that uses the RELATED(u2018Storeu2019 [Store_ID]) DAX formula.

B. Create a relationship between the Order table and the Store table.

C. To the Order table, add a measure that uses the COUNT (u2018Orderu2019[Order_amount]) DAX formula.

D. To the order table, add a measure that uses the SUM (u2018Orderu2019 [Order_amount]) DAX formula.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

References:

https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-tutorial-create-measures https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/desktop-tutorial-create-calculated-columns


Q7. You have a Power BI report that displays a bar chart and a donut chart on the same page. The bar chart shows the total sales by year and the donut chart shows the total sale by category.

You need to ensure that when you select a year on the bar chart, the donut remains unchanged.

What should you do?

A. Set a visual level filter on the bar chart.

B. Edit the interactions form the Format menu.

C. Set a visual level filter on the donut chart.

D. Add a slicer to the page that uses the year column.

Answer: B

Explanation:

References: https://www.excelguru.ca/blog/2016/11/23/visual-interactions-in-power-bi/


Q8. From Power BI Desktop, you create a query that imports the following table.

You need to configure the table to appear as shown in the following table.

What should you do?

A. From the Extract menu, click Last Characters.

B. From the Extract menu, click Text After Delimiter.

C. From the Format menu, click Trim.

D. From the Split Column menu, click BY Delimiter.

Answer: B

Explanation:

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/mt798301.aspx


Q9. You have an app workspace that contains a dashboard and four reports. All the reports are generated from a single dataset that contains sales data for your company.

The reports display the data configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that the users of the reports can locate the correct report by using natural language queries.

What should you do?

A. From the properties of the dataset, create four Featured Q&A Questions.

B. From the Format settings of the reports, modify the Page Information.

C. From the properties of the dataset, modify the Q&A and Cortana settings.

D. From the properties of the workspace, modify the Language Settings.

Answer: C

Explanation:

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-q-and-a-direct-query#limitations-during-public-preview


Q10. You plan to use Power BI Desktop optimized for Power BI Report Server to create a report.

The report will be published to Power BI Report Server.

You need to ensure that all the visualization in the report can be consumed by users. Which two types of visualizations should you exclude from the report? Each correct answer

presents part of the solution.

NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Funnel charts

B. Custom visuals

C. Bubble maps

D. Breadcrumbs

E. R visuals

Answer: D,E

Explanation:

References: https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/guided-learning/reportserver-quickstart- powerbi-report/


Q11. You plan to create several datasets by using the Power BI service. You have the files configured as shown in the following table.

You need to identify which files can be used as datasets.

Which two files should you identify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Data 1

B. Data2

C. Data 3

D. Data4

E. Data 5

Answer: A,E

Explanation:

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/service-get-data


Q12. You have a Power BI model for sales data.

You need to create a measure to calculate the year-to-date sales and to compare those sales to the previous year for the same time period.

Which DAX function should you use?

A. PARALLELPERIOD

B. SAMEPERIODLAST YEAR

C. DATESYTD

D. PREVIOUSYEAR

Answer: A

Explanation:

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee634873.aspx


Q13. Note: This question is a part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.

Start of repeated scenario

You have a Microsoft SQL Server database that has the tables shown in the Database Diagram exhibit. (Click the Exhibit.)

You plan to develop a Power BI model as shown in the Power BI Model exhibit. (Click the Exhibit).

You plan to use Power BI to import data from 2013 to 2015. Product Subcategory [Subcategory] contains NULL values. End of repeated scenario.

You implement the Power BI model.

You need to add a measure to rank total sales by product. The results must appear as shown in the following table.

Which DAX formula should you use?

A. Product Ranking= RANKX (Product, [SalesAmount], , DESC, Skip)

B. Product Ranking= RANKX (ALL, (u2018Productu2019), [SalesAmount], , DESC, Dense)

C. Product Ranking= RANKX (ALL, (u2018Productu2019), [SalesAmount], , DESC, Skip)

D. Product Ranking= RANKX (ALL (u2018Productu2019), [SalesAmount], , Asc, Dense

Answer: B

Explanation:

References: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg492185.aspx



To know more about the 70-778 dumps download, click here.

100% Up to date Microsoft 70-778 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/70-778-dumps.html (New 58 Q&As)