Certleader 2018 New 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html

we provide Pinpoint Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 exam question which are the best for clearing 70 410 dumps test, and to get certified by Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012. The examcollection 70 410 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real 70 410 exam exam. Crack your Microsoft 70 410 exam questions and answers pdf Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Pinpoint 70-410 resource are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1XEw2m0USoR1DzdkDOR873WF9RHZitH-o


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 11 - Question 20)

Q1. A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter.

What should you do first?

A. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role

B. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role

C. use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature

D. use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C


Q2. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.

You are in the process of installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new Contoso.com server, named ENSUREPASS-SR13.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The Server Graphical Shell is installed, but not enabled.

B. Server roles can be configured locally via the command prompt using Windows PowerShell.

C. Server roles can be configured locally via Server Manager.

D. You are able to access the Microsoft Management Console locally.

E. The Desktop Experience is not available.

Answer: B,E

Explanation:

:A. There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality.

:B. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support.

:C. Only Remotely using Server Manager.

:D. Microsoft Management Console is not available locally.

:E. Desktop Experience is not available.

Server Core is a minimal server installation option for computers running on the operating system. Server Core provides a low-maintenance server environment with limited functionality.

The minimal nature of Server Core creates limitations:

There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support.

There is limited MSI support (unattended mode only). Server Graphical Shell is not installed.

Microsoft Management Console: not available locally. Desktop Experience: not available.


Q3. Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table. Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.

You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same.

Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Create an exclusion on Server1.

B. Create a filter on Server1.

C. Create a reservation on Server2

D. Create a reservation on Server1

E. Create a filter on Server2.

Answer: D,E


Q4. You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode.

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders.

B. To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional- level requirements, as well as schema requirements

C. It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline.

D. To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

There are no domain/forest/schema requirements, but clients must be running Windows 8/Windows Server 2012 or later.

Offline Files have four modes of operation: Online

Slow link Auto offline Manual offline

Offline Files transition between the three modes online, slow link and auto offline depending on connection speed. The user can always override the automatic mode

selection by manually switching to manual offline mode.

To determine the connection speed two pings with default packet size are sent to the file server. If the average round-trip time is below 80 ms (Windows 7) or 35 ms (Windows 8), the connection is put into online mode, otherwise into slow link mode. The latency value of 35/80 ms is configurable through the Group Policy setting Configure slow-link mode. Reads, Writes and Synchronization

In online mode, changes to files are made on the file server as well as in the local cache (this induces a performance hit u2013 see this article for details). Reads are satisfied from the local cache (if in sync).

In slow link mode, changes to files are made in the local cache. The local cache is background-synchronized with the file server every 6 hours (Windows 7) or 2 hours (Windows 8), by default. This can be changed through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. . In auto offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs. . In manual offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs by default, but background synchronization can be enabled through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync.


Q5. You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a

single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a domain controller, named ENSUREPASS-DC01.

You have been instructed to make sure that the Group Policy Administrative Templates are available centrally.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider copying the policies folder to the PolicyDefinitions folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s SYSVOL folder.

B. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s SYSVOL folder.

C. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s systemroot folder.

D. You should consider copying the PolicyDefinitions folder to the policies folder in the Contoso.com domainu2019s logonserver folder.

Answer: B

Explanation:

PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy.

By placing the ADMX files in this directory, they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy Management Console in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additional source of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.

By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would strongly recommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.

The Central Store

To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.

To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in the following location: \\\\FQDN\\SYSVOL\\FQDN\\policies. Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name.


Q6. You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators (pick 2 answers).

A. Add permissions to Group1

B. Remove permissions from administrators

C. Add permissions to operators

D. Add permissions to Central Owner

E. Remove permissions from everyone.

Answer: A


Q7. Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.

You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.

B. Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.

C. Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.

D. On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.

E. On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: C,E


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

All user accounts in the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains Folder Redirection settings. GPO1 has default permissions.

You discover that the Folder Redirection settings are not applied to the users in the marketing department.

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the Folder Redirection settings in GPO1 apply to the marketing users.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.

B. Enable the link of GPO1.

C. Enforce GPO1.

D. Modify the link order of GPO1.

Answer: C


Q9. You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:

u2711 IP address: 10.1.1.1

u2711 Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0

u2711 Default gateway: 10.1.1.254

What should you run?

A. Set-NetlPInterface

B. netcfg.exe

C. New-NetlPAddress

D. msconfig.exe

Answer: C


Q10. A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:

u2711 MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254

u2711 Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

u2711 Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites. Which route command would you run?

A. route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

B. route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254

C. route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254

D. route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C



To know more about the 70-410 dumps download, click here.

100% Refresh Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Examcollection, Get HERE: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/70-410-vce-download.html (New 479 Q&As)