Certleader 2018 New 70-410 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html

Your success in Microsoft 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf is our sole target and we develop all our 70 410 vce braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 70 410 study guide pdf study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 70 410 exam questions pdf Practice Exams for Microsoft Windows Server 70 410 dumps pdf are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Guaranteed 70-410 tutorials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1kvP726ODa9zZg32kCD3kLoR5Zt7aQQnX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

Question No: 5

Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is located on the same subnet as all of the client computers. A network technician reports that he receives a u201cRequest timed outu201d error message when he attempts to use the ping utility to connect to Server1 from his client computer. The network technician confirms that he can access resources on Server1 from his client computer.

You need to configure Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server1 to allow the ping utility to connect.

Which rule should you enable?

A. File and Printer Sharing (Echo Request u2013 ICMPv4-In)

B. Network Discovery (WSD-In)

C. File and Printer Sharing (NB-Session-In)

D. Network Discovery (SSDP-In)

Answer: A


Question No: 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that when users log on to Server1, their user account is added

automatically to a local group named Group1 during the log on process.

Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A. User Rights Assignment

B. Preferences

C. Security Options

D. Restricted Groups

Answer: B

Explanation:

With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existing members of the group

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 361.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785631(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure-local- administrator-groups/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831424.aspx


Question No: 7

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of Contoso.comu2019s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed.

After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the Contoso.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server.

B. You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server.

C. You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server.

D. You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server.

Answer: A

Explanation:

What are previous versions?

Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on a computer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version.

ATT: (nothing to do with question but cool to know) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes. Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.


Question No: 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a user account named User1 that resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to publish several applications to a user named User1.

In the Users container, you create a new user named User2.

You need to ensure that the same applications are published to User2. What should you do?

A. Modify the settings in GPO1.

B. Move User2 to OU1

C. Link a WMI filter to GPO1.

D. Modify the security of GPO1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Moving User2 to OU1 will give him the same access as User1.

The GPO is linked to OU1. By moving User2 to OU1 the GPO will be applied to this user.


Question No: 9

Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain.

You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

A. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.

B. From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.

C. From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.

D. From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance.


Question No: 10

What should you do for server core so it can be managed from another server 2012 R2?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

E. 5

F. 6

G. 7

H. 8

I. 9

J. 10

K. 11

L. 12

M. 13

N. 14

O. 15

Answer: A

Explanation:

You should join the server to the domain first. You can add workgroup servers to Server Manager on a domain joined server, however, you must first add the workgroup computer to the Trusted Hosts list using "Set-Item

wsman:\\localhost\\Client\\TrustedHostsWorkgroupServerName -Concatenate -Force"


Question No: 11

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.

What should you do?

A. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies containers

B. Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet

C. Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1

D. Modify the permission on the user1 account

Answer: C

Explanation:

:A. Not minimum permissions

:B. Grants a level of permissions to a security principal for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain

:C. Minimizes delegated permission to a single OU

:D. Will not allow GPO changes to the OU Delegation of Control Wizard

The following are common tasks that you can select to delegate control of them: Create, delete, and manage user accounts

Reset user passwords and force password change at next logon Read all user information Modify the membership of a group

Join a computer to a domain Manage Group Policy links

Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Planning) Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Logging)

Create, delete, and manage inetOrgPerson accounts

Reset inetOrgPerson passwords and force password change at next logon Read all inetOrgPerson information


Question No: 12

You have a file server named File1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

File1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains an Application named SalesAppl.exe.

The NTFS permissions for Share1 are shown in the following table.

The members of L_Sales discover that they cannot add files to Share1. Domain users can run SalesAppl.exe successfully.

You need to ensure that the members of L_Sales can add files to Share1. What should you do?

A. Add the Domain Users group to L_Sales.

B. Add L_Sales to the Domain Users group.

C. Edit the Share permissions.

D. Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Based on the NTFS permissions, these users should be able to add files (as they have the u201cwriteu201d permission), so they must have read-only share permissions preventing them from doing so.


Question No: 13

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the

Hyper-V server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A. From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMetering cmdlet.

B. From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.

C. From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Enable-VMResourceMetering u2013 The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet starts collecting resourceutilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.

Measure-VM u2013 The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, and disk capacity for one or more virtual machines.


Question No: 14

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1.

What should you run on Server1?

A. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove

B. Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove

C. msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x

D. msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. Would be a server core install

:B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel

:C. Would leave components

:D. Would leave components

In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the u201cMinimal ServerInterfaceu201d.

This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, and the Start screen are not installed.

Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.

If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal server interface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell.



To know more about the 70-410 dumps download, click here.

Recommend!! Get the Guaranteed 70-410 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certleader, Welcome to download: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html (New 479 Q&As Version)