Certleader 2018 New 300-115 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/300-115-dumps.html

Your success in Cisco 300 115 switch is our sole target and we develop all our cbt nuggets ccnp switch 300 115 download braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our cisco 300 115 dumps study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. ccnp switch 300 115 Practice Exams for Cisco CCDP ccnp switch 300 115 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Practical 300-115 vce are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1VHsb6dx9nuEZoveat99_kZpaJRSN1wlZ


New Cisco 300-115 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 14 - Question 24)

New Questions 14

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

u2022 DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

u2022 DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

u2022 A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

If GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on DSW2 is shutdown, what will be the resulting priority value of the VLAN 105 HSRP group on router DSW2?

A. 90

B. 100

C. 150

D. 200

Answer: A



New Questions 15

Which configuration command ties the router hot standby priority to the availability of its interfaces?

A. standby group

B. standby priority

C. backup interface

D. standby track

Answer: D



New Questions 16

Which statement about using native VLANs to carry untagged frames is true?

A. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 2 carries native VLAN information, but version 1 does not.

B. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 carries native VLAN information, but version 2 does not.

C. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 1 and version 2 carry native VLAN information.

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol version 3 carries native VLAN information, but versions 1 and 2 do not.

Answer: A



New Questions 17

What is the size of the VLAN field inside an 802.1q frame?

A. 8-bit

B. 12-bit

C. 16-bit

D. 32-bit

Answer: B



New Questions 18

When you design a switched network using VTPv2, how many VLANs can be used to carry user traffic?

A. 1000

B. 1001

C. 1024

D. 2048

E. 4095

F. 4096

Answer: B



New Questions 19

In which two ways can a port respond to a port-security violation? (Choose two.)

A. The port enters the en-disabled state

B. The Security Violation counter is incremented and the port sends an SNMP trap

C. The Security Violation counter is incremented and the port sends a critical syslog message to the console

D. The port triggers an EEM script to notify support staff and continues to forward traffic normally D

E. The port immediately begins to drop all traffic.

F. The port enters the shutdown state.

Answer: A,B



New Questions 20

An administrator recently configured all ports for rapid transition using PortFast. After testing, it has been determined that several ports are not transitioning as they should. What is the reason for this?

A. RSTP has been enabled per interface and not globally.

B. The STP root bridge selection is forcing key ports to remain in non-rapid transitioning mode.

C. STP is unable to achieve rapid transition for trunk links.

D. The switch does not have the processing power to ensure rapid transition for all ports.

Answer: C



New Questions 21

Refer to the exhibit.

An engineer has run the show EtherChannel summary command and the output is displayed. Which statement about the status of the EtherChannel is true?

A. The EthcrChannel is operational and configured for PAgP

B. The EttherChannel is down because of a mismatched EtherChannel protocol

C. The EttherChannel is down and configured for LACP

D. The EttherChannel is operational and is usig no EtherChannel protocol

Answer: D



New Questions 22

A network engineer notices inconsistent Cisco Discovery Protocol neighbors according to the diagram that is provided. The engineer notices only a single neighbor that uses Cisco Discovery Protocol, but it has several routing neighbor relationships. What would cause the output to show only the single neighbor?

A. The routers are connected via a Layer 2 switch.

B. IP routing is disabled on neighboring devices.

C. Cisco Express Forwarding is enabled locally.

D. Cisco Discovery Protocol advertisements are inconsistent between the local and remote devices.

Answer: A



New Questions 23

Regarding high availability, with the MAC address 0000.0c07.ac03, what does the u201c03u201d represent?

A. The GLBP group number

B. The type of encapsulation

C. The HSRP router number

D. The VRRP group number

E. The HSRP group number

F. The active router number

Answer: E



New Questions 24

Ferris Plastics, Inc. is a medium sized company, with an enterprise network (access, distribution and core switches) that provides LAN connectivity from user PCs to corporate servers. The distribution switches are configured to use HSRP to provide a high availability solution.

u2022 DSW1 -primary device for VLAN 101 VLAN 102 and VLAN 105

u2022 DSW2 - primary device for VLAN 103 and VLAN 104

u2022 A failure of GigabitEthemet1/0/1 on primary device should cause the primary device to release its status as the primary device, unless GigabitEthernet1/0/1 on backup device has

also failed.

Troubleshooting has identified several issues. Currently all interfaces are up. Using the running configurations and show commands, you have been asked to investigate and respond to the following question.

During routine maintenance, it became necessary to shut down the GigabitEthernet1/0/1 interface on DSW1. All other interfaces were up. During this time, DSW1 remained the active device for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. You have determined that there is an issue with the decrement value in the track command for the VLAN 102 HSRP group. What needs to be done to make the group function properly?

A. The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 5 and less than 15. 0

B. The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 9 and less than 15.

C. The decrement value on DSW1 should be greaterthan 11 and less than 19.

D. The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 190 and less than 200.

E. The decrement value on DSWTs should be greaterthan 195 and less than 205.

Answer: C

Explanation: The question clearly stated that there was an issue with the decrement value in VLAN 102 so we should check

VLAN 102 on both DSW1 and DSW2 switches first. Click on the PC Console1 and PC Console2 to access

these switches then use the u201cshow running-configu201d command on both switches DSW1>enable

DSW1#show running-config DSW2>enable DSW2#show running-config

As shown in the outputs, the DSW1u2019s priority is 200 and is higher than that of DSW2 so DSW1 becomes active switch for the group. Notice that the interface Gig1/0/1 on DSW1 is being tracked so when this interface goes down, HSRP automatically reduces the routeru2019s priority by a congurable amount, in this case 5. Therefore the priority of DSW1 goes down from 200 to 195. But this value is still higher than that of DSW2 (190) so DSW1 remains the active switch for the group. To make DSW2 takes over this role, we have to configure DSW1u2019s decrement value with a value equal or greater than 11 so that its result is smaller than that of DSW2 (200 u2013 11 < 190). Therefore C is the correct answer.




To know more about the 300-115 dumps download, click here.

Recommend!! Get the Practical 300-115 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/300-115-vce-download.html (New 364 Q&As Version)