Certleader 2018 New 100-105 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Download: https://www.certleader.com/100-105-dumps.html

Exam Code: icnd1 100 105 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0)
Certification Provider: Cisco
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass cisco 100 105 pdf Exam.

P.S. Exact 100-105 braindump are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16T0cVE2WYz-0Y7Wh56_Fr0zWNJ4X7B2X


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

New Questions 10

Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?

A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port

B. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN

C. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port

D. block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can use the port security feature to restrict input to an interface by limiting and identifying MAC addresses of the stations allowed to access the port. When you assign secure MAC addresses to a secure port, the port does not forward packets with source addresses outside the group of defined addresses. If you limit the number of secure MAC addresses to one and assign a single secure MAC address, the workstation attached to that port is assured the full bandwidth of the port.

If a port is configured as a secure port and the maximum number of secure MAC addresses is reached, when the MAC address of a station attempting to access the port is different from any of the identified secure MAC addresses, a security violation occurs. Also, if a station with a secure MAC address configured or learned on one secure port attempts to access another secure port, a violation is flagged.



New Questions 11

What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?

A. 172.16.0.0

B. 172.16.128.0

C. 172.16.156.0

D. 172.16.159.0

E. 172.16.159.128

F. 172.16.192.0

Answer: C

Explanation:

Converting to binary format it comes to 11111111.11111111.11111100.00000000 or 255.255.252.0 Starting with 172.16.0.0 and having increment of 4 we get.



New Questions 12

The command ip route 192.168.100.160 255.255.255.224 192.168.10.2 was issued on a router. No routing protocols or other static routes are configured on the router. Which statement is true about this command?

A. The interface with IP address 192.168.10.2 is on this router.

B. The command sets a gateway of last resort for the router.

C. Packets that are destined for host 192.168.100.160 will be sent to 192.168.10.2.

D. The command creates a static route for all IP traffic with the source address 192.168.100.160.

Answer: C

Explanation:

With 160 it's actually network address of /27 so any address within the range of .160-.191 network will be sent to 192.168.10.2



New Questions 13

OSPF routing uses the concept of areas. What are the characteristics of OSPF areas? (Choose Three.)

A. Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured.

B. Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535.

C. Area 0 is called the backbone area.

D. Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas.

E. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0.

F. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

Definition of OSPF areas: An OSPF network may be structured, or subdivided, into routing areas to simplify administration and optimize traffic and resource utilization. Areas are identified by 32-bit numbers, expressed either simply in decimal, or often in octet-based dot-decimal notation, familiar from IPv4 address notation.

See discussion following Cisco Learning discussion. https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/message/90832



New Questions 14

Refer to the exhibit.

For security reasons, information about RTA, including platform and IP addresses, should not be accessible from the Internet. This information should, however, be accessible to devices on the internal networks of RTA.

Which command or series of commands will accomplish these objectives?

A. RTA(config)#no cdp run

B. RTA(config)#no cdp enable

C. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp run

D. RTA(config)#interface s0/0 RTA(config-if)#no cdp enable

Answer: D

Explanation:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk962/technologies_tech_note09186a00801aa000.shtml# topicenab

When CDP is enabled globally using the cdp run command, it is enabled by default on all supported interfaces (except for Frame Relay multipoint subinterfaces) to send and receive CDP information. You can disable CDP on an interface that supports CDP with the no cdp enable command.

Router#show cdp neighbors

Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r u2013 Repeater

Router#

On this router, CDP is enabled on Serial 1 and Ethernet 0 interfaces. Disable CDP on the Serial 1 interface and verify if the neighbor device is discovered on the serial 1 interface, as this output shows: Router#configure terminal

Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z. Router(config)#interface s1

Router(config-if)#no cdp enable Router(config-if)# Z

Router#4w5D. %SYS-5-CONFIG_I: Configured from console by console



New Questions 15

Which statements are TRUE regarding Internet Protocol version 6 (IPv6) addresses? (Choose three.)

A. An IPv6 address is divided into eight 16-bit groups.

B. A double colon (::) can only be used once in a single IPv6 address.

C. IPv6 addresses are 196 bits in length.

D. Leading zeros cannot be omitted in an IPv6 address.

E. Groups with a value of 0 can be represented with a single 0 in IPv6 address.

Answer: A,B,E

Explanation:

IPv6 addresses are divided into eight 16-bit groups, a double colon (::) can only be used once in an IPv6 address, and groups with a value of 0 can be represented with a single 0 in an IPv6 address.

The following statements are also true regarding IPv6 address: IPv6 addresses are 128 bits in length.

Eight 16-bit groups are divided by a colon (:).

Multiple groups of 16-bit 0s can be represented with double colon (::). Double colons (::) represent only 0s.

Leading zeros can be omitted in an IPv6 address.

The option stating that IPv6 addresses are 196 bits in length is incorrect. IPv6 addresses are 128 bits in length.

The option stating that leading zeros cannot be omitted in an IPv6 address is incorrect. Leading zeros can be omitted in an IPv6 address.



New Questions 16

Refer to the output of the corporate router routing table shown in the graphic.

The corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of 192.168.22.3.

What will the router do with this packet?

A. It will encapsulate the packet as Frame Relay and forward it out interface Serial 0/0.117.

B. It will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0.

C. It will forward the packet out interface Serial 0/1 and send an ICMP Echo Reply message out interface serial 0/0.102.

D. It will change the IP packet to an ARP frame and forward it out FastEthernet 0/0.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Since the destination network is not in the routing table, and no default gateway has been configured, the router will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0. It knows to send it out Fa 0/0 because the routing table for the source IP address of 192.168.214.20 shows it was learned from the Fa 0/0 interface.



New Questions 17

Refer to the exhibit.

A network administrator has configured a Catalyst 2950 switch for remote management by pasting into the console the configuration commands that are shown in the exhibit. However, a Telnet session cannot be successfully established from a remote host. What should be done to fix this problem?

A. Change the first line to interface fastethernet 0/1.

B. Change the first line to interface vlan 0/1.

C. Change the fifth line to ip default-gateway 192.168.17.241.

D. Change the fifth line to ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.17.1.

E. Change the sixth line to line con 0.

Answer: C

Explanation:

The default gateway must reside on the same IP subnet as the device. Here, the subnet mask for the VLAN interface is /228. Only choice C will fix this issue, as then the default gateway is on the same subnet as the 2950.



New Questions 18

Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?

A. 192.168.2.63

B. 192.168.2.62

C. 192.168.2.61

D. 192.168.2.60

E. 192.168.2.32

Answer: B

Explanation:

With the 224 there are 8 networks with increments of 32

One of these is 32 33 62 63 where 63 is broadcast so 62 is last valid host out of given choices.



New Questions 19


What is the bandwidth on the WAN interface of Router 1?

A. 16 Kbit/sec

B. 32 Kbit/sec

C. 64 Kbit/sec

D. 128 Kbit/sec

E. 512 Kbit/sec

F. 1544 Kbit/sec

Answer: A

Explanation:

Use the u201cshow interface s0/0u201d to see the bandwidth set at 16 Kbit/sec.

The show interface s0/0 command results will look something like this and the bandwidth will be represented by the "BW" on the fourth line as seen below where BW equals 1544 Kbits/sec.

R2#show interface serial 0/0 Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down Hardware is GT96K Serial

Internet address is 10.1.1.5/30

MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit/sec, DLY 20000 uses.




To know more about the 100-105 dumps download, click here.

Recommend!! Get the Exact 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Examcollection, Welcome to download: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/100-105-vce-download.html (New 347 Q&As Version)